Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ZEBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308211

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZEBY
MSN: 28-7325240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Carlisle Lake District Airport, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ZEBY: Damaged in a landing accident at Carlisle Lake District Airport, Cumbria on 9 November 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The pilot reported that the approach to land was too fast. The aircraft bounced several times before the nose gear collapsed."

G-ZEBY is older than it first appears: it was first UK registered on 9 September 1977 as G-BFBF (see link #2) and was re-registered in Ireland between January 1982 and January 1983. It returned to the UK registry as G-BFBF in January 1983, and was re-registered as G-ZEBY on 23 February 2004. The registration is a reference to the aircraft's distinctive black and white "zebra stripes" livery

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. G-ZEBY as G-BFBF 1977-83: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFBF.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport

Media:

G-ZEBY G-ZEBY: Piper PA-28 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warkwickshire,01/05/21. G-ZEBY