Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo Z-DAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308215

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Murowa Diamonds
Registration: Z-DAL
MSN: 31-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatrice, SW of Harare -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo, registration Z-DAL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Beatrice, Zimbabwe.
The circumstances of the accident are unknown. Photos from the scene show that the airplane came to the rest inverted in an open farm field. The main landing gear was in the down position, and it looks like the airplane dug into the mud.

Sources:

https://zwnews.com/murowa-diamonds-plane-crashes-in-beatrice/
FlyAfrica

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-ACI, 3D-AFT, ZS-IZR, N9165Y

Media: