Incident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308218

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13 ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Juan de Los Lagos -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instruction plane forced to made a landing on a road due to fuel exhaustion. One wing broke the windshield of an accommodating bus and debis killing one and injuring six serious. Pilot remained unhurt. Possible high winged airplane.

Sources:

El Informador 2 April 1953, p1