Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308222

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Velyki Kopani, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 55 IAP was shot down by Flak near Velyki Kopani, Kherson Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 55 IAP, Major Grigory Vasilievich Zhiznevsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122879731/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kherson_Oblast