Incident North American AT-6B Texan 218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308224

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 218
MSN: 84-7422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km from Punta Arenas -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas
Destination airport:Morro Chico
Narrative:
Force-landed in Río Seco sector . 1°Ten Alfonso Madariaga and Ten Jorge Calderón. Airplane "almost destroyed".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 May 1953, p6