Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Arrivée N247AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308232

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2023
Time:c. 17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Arrivée
Owner/operator:Veibell Consulting LLC
Registration: N247AB
MSN: 2029
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:UT Hwy 154, near South Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Arrivée suffered a loss of engine power and landed on the Bangerter Highway (US 154) in South Jordan, Utah.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/small-plane-lands-on-bangerter-highway-in-south-jordan?fbclid=IwAR0y7vZsgjxSEEU87hwvgzkGqLYcG3FjMdZgBT-bVVDD8IQk37VoL_zJGmo
https://www.abc4.com/news/wasatch-front/watch-mechanical-failure-prompts-small-plane-to-land-on-bangerter-highway-in-south-jordan/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=247AB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a24a02&lat=40.556&lon=-111.988&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-02-15
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N247AB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73414_1627344477.jpg (photo)