Loss of control Accident Jihlavan Skyleader 600 ZU-TAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308234

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:06:37 UTC
Type:Jihlavan Skyleader 600
Owner/operator:Betts Townsend Aviation
Registration: ZU-TAM
MSN: 6190215Q
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:814 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Knoppieslaagte, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle’s Creek Airfield
Destination airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Skyleader 600 aircraft with registration ZU-TAM took off on a private flight from Eagle’s Creek Airfield to Brakpan Airfield (FABB) in the same province. The aircraft was due for its annual inspection and the pilot had arranged for the inspection to take place on that day at FABB. The eyewitness stated that the pilot taxied the aircraft to the holding point of runway 08 after conducting pre-flight checks.
The eyewitness reported that the take-off and the climb out were normal, and a few seconds later, the aircraft made a right turn towards the south. Before the aircraft disappeared from his line of sight, it made a turn to the left as if it was returning to the airfield.
However, the aircraft lost height as it banked sharply to the left. After the aircraft passed the extend
centreline, it impacted the ground and a post-impact fire ensued. The pilot was fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Probable Cause/s and/or 