Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308235

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chkalovo Airfield, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovo Airfield
Destination airport:Chkalovo Airfield
Narrative:
On 10 September 1941, MiG-3 of 55 IAP was shot down during after Takeoff from Chkalovo Airfield, Kherson Oblast.
Ml/Lt Boris Georgievich Komarov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103741968/