Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308249

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:9 BGS RCAF
Registration: 3513
MSN: 38-345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south-west of RCAF Mont Joli, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Narrative:
A-17A Nomad, 3513, of the 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Mont Joli QC was on scheduled target drogue exercises. At the end of the second exercise the Nomad was returning to base when the engine began to smoke and burst into flames. The pilot ordered the drogue operator, LAC J.P. Mercier, to bail out which he did successfully. The pilot, F/Sgt Clifford A. Roberston, followed, but he did not pull his ripcord and was killed. It is possible he was incapacitated by striking the aircraft when exiting. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12335/802
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71255623/clifford-alexander-robertson
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-338, Temp delivery registration NX N38; RCAF 3506