Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308251

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:9 BGS RCAF
Registration: 3498
MSN: 36-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles west of RCAF Mont Joli, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Narrative:
Nomad, 3498, of the 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Mont Joli QC, had been on a post-maintenance test flight. During the test flight, the pilot had made port and starboard turns, but on a subsequent turn, entered a spin from which he did not recover. The aircraft burst into flames when it crashed to the ground approximately 9 miles west of RCAF Mont Joli. Pilot F/O Edward G Meade and observer Cpl. John T. Vasileff were killed.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/meade-edward-griffin.html
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/mckie-to-middlemiss/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24440429/edward-griffin-meade
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/40018311/john-thomas-vasileff
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 36-330; Temp delivery registration NX-N17; RCAF 3498