Incident Sikorsky H-19 (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308270

Date:Saturday 12 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cox/Dayton Muni Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two helicopters of the Marines collided during exhibition, crash-landed and caught fire. One pilot and one woman on ground injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 September 1953, p14 (photo)