Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D N7773N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308272

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:c. 08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Aero Davis LLC DBA Savannah Aviation
Registration: N7773N
MSN: 28-5221
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Claxton Evans County Airport (CWV/KCWV), Claxton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Claxton Evans County Airport, GA (KCWV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged following a loss of engine power after the fuel selector was inadvertently turned off and made a subsequent forced landing in an open cow pasture northeast of Claxton Evans County Airport (KCWV), Claxton, Georgia.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

The airplane took off from the pasture and returned to Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV/KSAV), GA, about 2 1/2 hours later.

Sources:

https://fox28savannah.com/news/local/evans-county-fire-rescue-claxton-georgia-plane-landing-emergency-engine-failurre-red-clay-road-mosley-cow-pasture-flight-school-instructor-pilot
Evans County Fire and Rescue

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7773N
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7773N/history/20230216/1327Z/KSAV/L%2032.23806%20-81.70750
https://www.savannahaviation.com/
FAA ASIAS

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/7b210d_cec65e95d97a443d9d99b4f2756401f4~mv2.jpg/v1/fill/w_1008,h_756,al_c,q_85,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01,enc_auto/7b210d_cec65e95d97a443d9d99b4f2756401f4~mv2.jpg (photo)

Media: