Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 76.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308286

Date:Monday 16 November 1953
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 76.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta
Destination airport:BA Quintero
Narrative:
Crash-landed into the sea after engine failure. Pilot S.Ten José Muñoz Pérez rescued by a motorboat. Airplane salvaged from the bottom of the sea next day. Type reported as "recently new required". (1) 17xnew F-47D landed 14 JUL 53 at BA Los Cerillos, to BA Quintero from 18 JUL 53.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 November 1953, p10
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 15 JUL 1953, p2