Accident Boeing B-17G N5237V,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Butler Farm Air
Registration: N5237V
MSN: 32509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson,Wash -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FIRE RETARDANT DROP ON GIFFORD PINCHOT NATL FORE ST. VIS GRTLY REDUCED BY SMOKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB