Accident Kaman H-43A N2843J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308328

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:13:54
Type:Kaman H-43A
Owner/operator:Avery Aviation
Registration: N2843J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stumpy Point,Nc -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ALLOWED ACFT TO ROLL BACKWARDS INTO A CANAL. PILOT-DELAYED ATTEMPT TO LIFTOFF TO REGAIN CONTROL

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68D0190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB