Accident Bell 47G3-B1 N7829S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308354

Date:Monday 17 August 1970
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B1
Owner/operator:United Helicop
Registration: N7829S
MSN: 6622
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Rodeo Meadows
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLING LOADING WATER TO FIRE ON MT SIDE. TURBOCHA RGER IMPELLER FAILED AT CRITICAL LDG APCH POSITION

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71DVA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB