Accident Bell 206A N6273N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308372

Date:Saturday 8 July 1972
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain
Registration: N6273N
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paradise,MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Missoula,Mont
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
USFS CONTRACT DROPPING WATER ON FOREST FIRE. PWR TURBINE WHEEL,N2 SEC,FAILED. LND IN TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73FTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB