Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308407

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N71451
MSN: 18259628
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Iron City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNKN TYPE BIRD HIT EXHAUST PIPE,PIPE FAILED ON I NSIDE OF COWLING.PLASTIC/RUBBER OBSTD AIR INTAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80DKJ29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB