Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N3267G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308423

Date:Saturday 24 June 1967
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3267G
MSN: 88-15114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Landry Parish Airport, Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Landry Parish Airport-Ahart Field (KOPL), Opelousas, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Landed wheels up on touch down, substantially damaged. The pilot failed to use the miscellaneous aircraft conditions checklist.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68D0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=23647

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18279