Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N36FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308426

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Tri-Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N36FA
MSN: 40079
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9375 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tri-Rotor Ag Services Airport, AZ (AZ25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 6, 2023, about 2135 mountain standard time, a restricted category Bell OH-58A helicopter, N36FA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Yuma, Arizona. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural aerial application flight.

The pilot reported that after the night application of chemical insecticide, he landed on the load truck and the chemical hopper was filled with 50 gallons of water. He maneuvered the helicopter to an open field in low light conditions and expelled the water to rinse out the applicator system. While he was maneuvering about 30 to 40 feet above ground level, with a speed near effective translational lift at 80% torque, the helicopter suddenly started to bounce and yaw. The pilot heard the turbine engine spool down as he held full throttle position and the engine lost all power. The pilot arrested his forward movement by raising the nose. He then leveled the helicopter and started to descend. The pilot raised the collective to control the descent, but the helicopter landed hard. Subsequently, the main rotor blade struck and severed the tail rotor driveshaft and the main rotor blade mast was damaged. The main rotor blades separated from the mast and landed about 100 feet from the helicopter.

The helicopter was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB

Location