Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III HK-4750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308433

Date:Friday 17 February 2023
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aviocesar SAS
Registration: HK-4750
MSN: 4375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soledad -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Puerto Colombia
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed in Soledad and was destroyed by fire. The three occupants were seriously injured.

The takeoff from SKBQ proceeded normally, and the aircraft climbed to 500 ft; once leveled, and after having flown for approximately five minutes, as stated by the pilot, the engine suddenly shut down. The pilot performed an autorotation maneuver.
When performing the flare in the field chosen for landing, the pilot observed that the terrain was inclined and upon contacting the terrain, the helicopter rolled over twice, which caused the collapse of the main gear cross tubes and the detachment of the tail rotor assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/judicial/cae-helicoptero-en-soledad-identifican-uno-de-los-heridos-en-accidente-aereo-979307

https://co.clasificados.st/imagenes/11757815_2.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HP-1300HT, N8148N, C-GLZY

Media: