Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ME320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308442

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:21:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME320
MSN: TC-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chemnitz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:Chemnitz
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 17h00 on a bombing mission to Chemnitz Germany. Lost over target killing the entire crew. Only the body of the Wireless Op/Air Gunner WO JJ McNally (RAAF) was ever properly identified and buried in the Berlin military cemetery. The bodies of the other crew members are believed to be buried in one of the mass graves in Chemnitz proper.

Pilot: 116637 F/L Edward Ross Thornton (RAFVR)
Navigator: J/40810 F/O Wilfred Earl Weber (RCAF)
Bomb AImer: J/40347 F/O Wilbert Alexander Brydon (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 3010599 Sgt John Percival Plant (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 412647 WO1 John Joseph McNally (RAAF)
Air Gunner: 1901246 Sgt Cecil Alexander Ebbs (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1899394 Sgt Donald Wager (RAFVR)

Sources:

170 Sqn wartime archives from The National Archives UK
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/mcnally-john-joseph-412647/
Personnel records of both RCAF crew members containing the loss report (attached as photo)
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=me320&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ME320
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1530730
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1531157

Images:

170 Sqn Loss report for this aircraft