Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N6597X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308448

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Coma Aviation LLC
Registration: N6597X
MSN: 21057597
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Buckhannon, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP)
Destination airport:Buckhannon, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was picking up the airplane for its owner after an annual inspection had been completed. During his preflight inspection he noted that both fuel tank fuel gauges indicated that they were ½ to ¾ full. While he was checking the fuel selector valve the “brittle plastic handle broke off' with the left fuel tank still selected. The pilot called the airplane owner to inform him of the situation and advised that he would add more fuel to the left fuel tank in order to make the anticipated 45-minute flight without switching fuel tanks. He subsequently had 4 gallons of fuel added to the fuel tanks and acquired a small crescent wrench that he planned to use in-lieu of the broken plastic fuel selector handle if necessary. He subsequently departed and climbed the airplane to a cruise altitude of about 6,500 feet. About 20 nautical miles from the destination, he noted that the left fuel tank quantity indication was “bouncing between ¼ and empty' and he decided to change to the right fuel tank for the remainder of the flight. He was subsequently unable to use the crescent wrench to change the fuel selector valve position after several attempts. About 2 nautical miles from the destination airport, while approaching the runway to land, the airplane's engine lost power completely and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over during the landing and the aft portion of the fuselage left, as well as the wing, were substantially damaged.

After the accident, recovery personnel reported that after lifting the airplane upright, they noted fuel staining around the fuel caps of both wing fuel tanks, that the right fuel tank was absent of fuel, and the left fuel tank only contained only a trace amount of fuel. They also operated the fuel selector valve with their own adjustable wrench (the broken fuel selector handle and the crescent wrench used by the pilot could not be located in the wreckage) and found that it operated normally. Based on this information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation after the pilot exhausted all usable fuel from the left fuel tank and was unable to select the right fuel tank; or that the pilot had inadvertently moved the fuel selector to an intermediate position in his attempts to use a crescent wrench to adjust the fuel selector valve.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing was the pilot's decision to depart on the flight with an inoperative fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA128
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6597X

Location