Accident North American Harvard II 3230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308455

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3230
MSN: 73-3504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W Willow Grove, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Stn Dunnville, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Stn Dunnville, ON
Narrative:
A NA Harvard II of No. 6 Service Flying Training School (6 SFTS) departed RCAF Stn Dunnville with an RAAF instructor pilot and an RCAF student. The instructor and student were on a dual pilot, night navigation exercise when the trainer crashed four miles west of Willow Grove, ON. Weather was reported as showers.

The AIB concluded that both the instructor and student were unable to maintain equilibrium by instruments or sensory aids in the night sky, thus causing them to lose control and crash. RAAF instructor pilot, P/O Kenneth E. Leigh and RCAF student pilot LAC Clyde C. Kendall, were killed.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/harvard.htm
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/1692
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%203230
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/kaechele-to-korbyl/