Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N13138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308484

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N13138
MSN: 30351/903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA600, a Boeing 757-224, encountered unexpected turbulence while descending towards Tampa Airport, FL (TPA). Upon arrival, two passengers and one flight attendant were taken to a local hospital for evaluation.

Sources:

https://www.nj.com/news/2023/02/3-injured-during-turbulence-on-united-flight-from-newark-to-tampa.html
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n13138#2f24d0f9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2021 N13138 United Airlines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
APU failure