Incident Fairchild PT-26 054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308491

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA El Bosque -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:BA El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild" crash-landed in a field near the base while practice aerobatics. Armando León (Club Aéreo Universitario) escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 August 1945, p11