Accident Cirrus SR22T N99JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308495

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Nunavat Aviation, LLC
Registration: N99JT
MSN: 8783
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO550K2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie Airport, OK (GOK/KGOK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:Guthrie Airport, OK (GOK/KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in the landing flare, a deer ran in front of the airplane from the right side. He initiated a go-around, but the deer struck the left wing and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. No preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA055

Location