Fuel exhaustion Accident Cosmos Phase II N254DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308496

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N254DW
MSN: 91127
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift aircraft reported that, he was out for a pleasure flight and ran out of fuel and was forced to land on desert terrain. During the landing, the aircraft collided with vegetation which substantially damaged the fuselage. The pilot reported that a better preflight would have prevented this accident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA051

Location