Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N12113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308509

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12113
MSN: 17261817
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior, MT
Destination airport:Superior, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. He applied heavy braking when he noticed the runway end was approaching. The airplane subsequently overran the runway end and collided with a fence. The right wing was substantially damaged.
The pilot initially reported that the brake system did not function as expected; however, a brake system examination did not reveal any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot later stated that the airspeed was likely too fast when he touched down, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during a landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA356

Location