Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N711DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308514

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711DM
MSN: M-1403
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Glaize, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Glaize, MO
Destination airport:Grand Glaize, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the airplane seemed to lose lift and the airplane bounced three times on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage when the lower engine mount bolts pulled part of the fuselage attaching structure through the firewall. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA435

Location