Accident Cessna 177RG N52946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308515

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52946
MSN: 177RG1317
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while entering the airport traffic pattern, he became distracted by other air traffic. He stated that he failed to utilize his before-landing check list and did not extend the airplane's landing gear. The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing, resulting in a gear up landing and substantial damage to the airplane's belly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA373

Location