Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3980T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308519

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980T
MSN: F-122
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Louise, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheep Mountain Airport, AK (SMU/PASP)
Destination airport:Lake Louise, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a landing attempt at a remote airstrip, the airplane descended below glide path and landed short of the intended landing location in an area of uneven terrain. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in a hard landing short of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA057

Location