Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5896B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308520

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:22:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5896B
MSN: 33896
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Local law enforcement received a report of an airplane crash at a private airstrip, and upon arrival, discovered a substantially damaged airplane that had already been moved off the airstrip. A bystander identified the accident pilot, by name, to the officer, as the pilot was trying to stop a fuel leak from the left wing. When the officer approached, the pilot became hostile, and reported he only had a hard landing, and it was not an accident. The accident pilot subsequently left the scene.
Photographs provided by the on-scene law enforcement officer depict substantial damage to the accident airplane's fuselage, left wing, and left aileron.
The pilot has not replied to multiple requests for additional information, and he did not complete and return the National Transportation Safety Board form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: A hard landing for an unknown reason, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA076

Location