Accident Cessna 172 N6778A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308526

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6778A
MSN: 28878
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, MI (IMT/KIMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, MI (IMT/KIMT)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, MI (IMT/KIMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the Cessna 172 at the nontowered airport and taxied toward parking. As the Cessna 172 passed about 200 ft behind a Bombardier CRJ-200 parked on the ramp, two mechanics onboard the CRJ-200 were conducting a maintenance test and were not aware of the Cessna 172. The mechanics increased the CRJ-200's engine power, and jet blast lifted the Cessna 172's tail, which resulted in the Cessna 172 nosing down and sustaining substantial damage to the left wing.
The mechanics did not follow several of the operator's procedures for high-thrust maintenance operations at a nontowered airport, including notifying airport management personnel of high-thrust operations, selecting the most appropriate location on the airport, and actively communicating high-thrust intentions on the airport's common traffic advisory frequency. Their failure to follow these procedures led to their performing high-thrust operations near a taxiing airplane.

Probable Cause: The mechanics' failure to follow procedures for high-thrust operations at the nontowered airport, which resulted in jet blast damage to an airplane taxiing nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA388

Location