Accident Piper PA-18 N83411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308528

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83411
MSN: 18-7609122
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, ND (2L1) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larimore, ND (2L1)
Destination airport:Northwood, ND (4V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane began turning left immediately after takeoff and did not seem to be responding to his control inputs. His attempts to maintain control were not successful and the airplane climb rate was deteriorating with the engine at full power. He recalled attempting to 'pull back” as the airplane impacted the trees. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both wings. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity with no evidence of a preimpact flight control anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA337

Location