Accident Bell 206B N820H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308536

Date:Thursday 4 February 2021
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Roma Air Corporation
Registration: N820H
MSN: 2079
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:9106 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been performing low-altitude agricultural operations for about two hours when he heard an aural 'chirp” with no associated caution panel lights. After scanning the instruments, he observed nothing abnormal, then immediately the low rotor rpm horn sounded, and the helicopter started to lose altitude as the rotor speed decayed. He briefly observed a red engine light on the instrument panel, and initiated an autorotation from an altitude about 50 ft above the ground and airspeed of about 35 knots. The helicopter landed hard on uneven terrain and rolled over; a post-crash fire ensued. The pilot and passenger egressed without injury.
Although examination of the engine and its recovered components revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical anomalies, the extent of the impact and thermal damage precluded a thorough examination, and the reason for the loss of rotor rpm could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of main rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in an autorotation and a subsequent hard landing and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2002 N820H Ohio Department Of Transportation 0 Columbus, Ohio sub

Location