Accident Titan Tornado II N9168P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308560

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9168P
MSN: D00912COHK0376
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1212 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloquet, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredenberg Township, MN
Destination airport:Cloquet Carlton County Airport, MN (KCOQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 18, 2023, about 1345 central standard time, a Titan Tornado II, N9168P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cloquet, Minnesota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, during the departure from Fish Lake the right main landing gear separated. A video of the takeoff showed the right main landing gear separate and come aft to strike the vertical stabilizer The pilot stated that he looked out the window and noticed that the landing gear was missing. The pilot continued his flight to Cloquet Airport; however, he decided to land on Big Lake in Perch Lake Township about seven miles west of Cloquet Airport to mitigate further damage to the airplane that may occur from landing on an asphalt runway. The pilot’s landing on Big Lake was uneventful.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer was crushed aft about midspan. The right main landing gear separated at the fuselage.

The right main landing gear was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox21online.com/2023/02/18/small-home-built-plane-forced-to-land-on-lake/small-plane-on-lake/
https://www.northernnewsnow.com/2023/02/19/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-big-lake-saturday/

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23066_1591314663.jpg (photo)

Location