Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GXRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308572

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Swoop
Registration: C-GXRW
MSN: 39082/5511
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swoop Boeing 737-800 operating flight WSW772 from Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG), MB to Orlando Sanford Intl. (KSFB), FL, had a depressurization event at 37000 ft. near Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta Intl. (KATL) GA. The crew declared an emergency, initiated an emergency descent down to 10000 ft. and continued to destination where it landed safely. No injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gxrw#2f3859c4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2019 C-GXRW Swoop 0 Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) min
Bird strike
4 July 2022 C-GXRW Swoop 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) min
Tire failure