Emergency parachute use Accident Dova DV-1 Skylark D-MKTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308587

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKTE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakel-Frohnhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamenz
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight made a forced landing after the pilot lost its way in bad weather in Brakel-Frohnhausen. The parachute of the plane was deployed.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/owl/kreis-hoexter/brakel/flugzeug-stuerzt-bei-brakel-frohnhausen-ab-2710959?pid=true&npg
https://www.wa.de/nordrhein-westfalen/flugzeug-absturz-brakel-nrw-kreis-hoexter-kamen-flugplatz-pilot-notlandung-polizei-92102545.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65848/5447254
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mkte#2f470404
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9590280

Images:

Photo: Polizei Höxter