Accident Polikarpov I-153 8737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308603

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:6 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 8737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yushnaya Uglovaya Airfield, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yushnaya Uglovaya Airfield
Destination airport:Yushnaya Uglovaya Airfield
Narrative:
During a routine training flight I-153 of 6 IAP crashed near Yushnaya Uglovaya Airfield, Primorsky Krai.
Sergeant Vasily Mikhailovich Lokhov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76778577/
http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/delo/lohov-vasilij-mihajlovich/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76778577