Accident Sukhoi Su-25 RF-95143 37 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308605

Date:Thursday 23 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95143 37 Y
MSN: 25508108064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Orekhovo, Valuysky District, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 February 2023, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 s/n RF-95143, code 37 yellow, from the 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, crashed near the village of Orekhovo, Belgorod Oblast, Russia. The pilot, kapitan Artyom Kazantsev of the 18th Attack Aviation Regiment, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid03879544aPkev6K5jYfHkzktep9fmS2j5WVXXZ6HKGhGnPeENSCS2bfELGFrx3gwM1l&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1628832259863154688?t=DVwqhu8qAKE9CEXuyujUMw&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1628694821345935360?t=tXjI2y6jLR0nwpwJI3vdQw&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/u-byelgorodskij-oblasti-rozbyvsya-rosijskyj-shturmovyk-su-25/
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1322
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/238?single

Media: