Accident Mil Mi-8AMT UP-MI874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308611

Date:Thursday 23 February 2023
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Kazaviaspas
Registration: UP-MI874
MSN: 0039819784xU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Chapurino, Baiterek district, West Kazakhstan region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Atyrau Airport (GUW/UATG)
Destination airport:Uralsk Airport (URA/UARR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8AMT helicopter crashed near Chapurino while inspecting oil pipelines.
There were 6 people on board - 5 crew members and 1 representative of KazTransOil. Four occupants died in the crash, two others were injured.

On February 23 at 15:38, information was received that 54 km from the city of Uralsk, in an open area near the village of Chapurino, Baiterek district, West Kazakhstan region, a helicopter Kazaviaspas of the Ministry of Emergency Situations made a hard landing, flying along the route "Atyrau- Uralsk-Atyrau. As a result of a hard landing, four employees of Kazaviaspas Ministry of Emergency Situations were killed.

Sources:

https://www.gov.kz/memleket/entities/emer/press/news/details/511591?lang=ru
https://www.azattyq.org/a/32285079.html
https://www.inform.kz/ru/zhestkaya-posadka-vertoleta-v-zko-policiya-vedet-rassledovanie_a4039453
https://t.me/qr_tjm/3794
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/195759
https://russianplanes.net/images/to300000/299263.jpg (photo)

Media: