Accident Cessna 172S N783SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308613

Date:Monday 12 December 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Knoxville Flight Training Academy
Registration: N783SF
MSN: 172S8980
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that upon engine startup for a local solo flight the airplane 'almost immediately pivoted to the left.” The airplane impacted a two support beams of the shade hangar it was parked under, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported that the parking brake was set when the engine was started and that his feet were on the brakes. A witness reported that the airplane 'started up with what sounded like an excessively high RPM.” Postaccident inspection of the throttle, toe brake, and parking brake system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA085

Location