Accident Cessna 172M N80619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308620

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:New Garden Flight Connection Inc
Registration: N80619
MSN: 17266673
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane 'bounced” and that he attempted to recover but upon exiting the runway surface he pulled the yoke back resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the ground. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage the left wing, engine mount, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA036

Location