Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5654W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308624

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:N5654W
Registration: N5654W
MSN: 28-815
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Morristown, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he landed hard during which the nose landing gear (NLG) tire 'blew out”, and the NLG strut collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. The engine mount was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA016

Location