Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N73614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308625

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cascade Aviation
Registration: N73614
MSN: 17267578
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing approach the winds were shifting, but he was still confident a landing could be achieved. The airplane then touched down hard and bounced. He attempted to ease back pressure on the control yoke, but the nose began to lower. The nose wheel subsequently struck the ground with an accompanying loud noise. The forward fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident could have been avoided if he had applied full power and performed a go-around after the first touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper landing flare and remedial action which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1987 N73614 A & J Wings Partnership 0 Hawthorne, CA sub

Location