Accident Jegventura PU-MTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308626

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Jegventura
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-MTI
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Euclides da Cunha Highway between Tanabi and Bálsamo, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Perobas Aerodrome (SJ3Y), Tanabi, SP,
Destination airport:Fazenda Perobas Aerodrome (SJ3Y), Tanabi, SP,
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Perobas Aerodrome (SJ3Y), Tanabi, SP, at around 19:40 UTC, to fly locally, with a pilot on board.
About twenty minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. An emergency landing was made in a rural area, and the aircraft overturned before coming to a final stop. The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgement - undetermined; and
- Little pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-035/CENIPA/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-ao-lado-de-rodovia-no-interior-de-sp-23022023
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2023/02/23/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-as-margens-de-rodovia-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml