Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308635

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:John Houghton
Registration: N1129
MSN: 18-4022
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O- 320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a remote gravel bar, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder but was unable to correct and the airplane ground looped to the right, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA074

Location