Accident Robinson R44 Clipper 1 N240RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308636

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper 1
Owner/operator:Pollux Aviation Ltd
Registration: N240RM
MSN: 1090
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toolik Field Station, AK
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, he set-up for an approach over hilly terrain with a strong tailwind. Descending on a left base the helicopter began to drift due to the wind, so the pilot added collective pitch to control the descent rate however, the helicopter rapidly descended despite the control input. The pilot initiated a run-on landing to the unimproved featureless tundra that appeared level. Upon ground contact the helicopter dynamically rolled over on its right side. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during a descent, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA329

Location