Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735DU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308637

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735DU
MSN: 18265349
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L/O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, ID (ID76) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donnelly, ID (ID76)
Destination airport:Donnelly, ID (ID76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he performed a soft field takeoff on the wet grass airstrip. The airplane was just below rotation speed as he approached midfield and moments later the airplane lifted off momentarily, then settled back to the ground. The pilot chose to abort the takeoff just past midfield and applied braking action. The airplane did not have enough braking traction due to the wet surface and subsequently ran off the end of the airstrip, collided with a fence and came to rest nose first in a canal. The engine mount and firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from a wet grass runway which did not allow for adequate braking traction when the pilot aborted the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA315

Location